Saunton Golf Club





THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST TO SATURDAY 13TH  AUGUST, 2016

OPEN WEEK WINNERS GALLERY BELOW



EAST & WEST COURSES

THORBURN MEMORIAL CUP (SCRATCH) SUNDAY 31ST JULY

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Trophy

Anthony McGeorgeSaunton Golf Club68 + 77 = 145

2nd

Jake BurnageSaunton Golf Club75 + 73 = 148

3rd

George CarrollDorset Golf & Country Club74 + 74 = 148

4th

Mark SnapeCumberwell Park Golf Club72 + 79 =  151

5th

Alexander WinnWorlebury Golf Club78 + 74 = 152

6th

Andrew NormanPortmore Golf Park77 + 75 = 152

East Scratch

Paddy Towson-SheehySaunton Golf Club73 Gross

West Scratch

Finn BegleySaunton Golf Club71 Gross

EAST & WEST COURSES

SAUNTON CHALLENGE CUP (NETT) SUNDAY 31ST JULY

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Trophy

Colin LazellParkstone Golf Club69 + 73 = 142

2nd

Alan PayneSaunton Golf Club70 + 76 = 146

3rd

Lee WilsonSaunton Golf Club73 + 74 = 147

4th

Anthony McGeorgeSaunton Golf Club69 + 78 = 147

5th

Roy MitchellTaunton & Pickeridge Golf Club77 + 71 = 148

6th

George CarollDorset Golf & Country Club74 + 74 = 148

East Nett

Gavin GreenfieldOld Thorns Golf Course & Hotel71 Nett

West Nett

Andy AcklandSaunton Golf Club70 Nett


ROBERTS TROPHY

AGGREGATE SCORE FROM MEDALS ON 31ST JULY & 8TH & 10TH AUGUST

Prize

Name Score

1st & Trophy

Anthony McGeorge68  +  77  +  70  +  73  =  288

2nd

Jonathan Squire76  +  77  +  72  +  75  =  300+ 


EAST COURSE

LADIES OPEN MEDAL – THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST

Division

Names

Club

Scores

SILVER  

1st & Trophy

Julie BrookesSaunton Golf ClubNett 78

2nd

Helena StandenSaunton Golf ClubNett 80

3rd

Leslye BanburySaunton Golf ClubNett 80

4th

Barbara BeerSaunton Golf ClubNett 81

5th

Lee BristowSaunton Golf ClubNett 82

1st Scratch

Abigail TurnerOkehampton Golf Club

Gross 86

2nd Scratch & Trophy

Helena Standen

Saunton Golf Club

Gross 86

BRONZE 1

1st

Jan ReynoldsSaunton Golf ClubNett 79

2nd

Nicky SandomSaunton Golf ClubNett 83

3rd

Patricia BarkerSaunton Golf ClubNett 84

4th

Celia WiseSaunton Golf ClubNett 85

BRONZE  2

1st

Pauline BarrowSaunton Golf ClubNett 90


EAST COURSE

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD - FRIDAY 5TH AUGUST  

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st

Mark Wolton,  Wayne Tibbatts and Gareth JenkinsRye Hill/The Warwickshire78 Points

2nd

David Baglow, Alan Carter & Ralph GossSaunton Golf Club77 Points

3rd

Jasons de Groot, Allan McNeil & TonyHartSaunton Golf Club77 Points

4th

Gary Golombeck, Stephen Horn & Nigel ReedSaunton Golf Club76 Points

5th

Rob Tickell, Paul Vicary & Susan VicarySaunton Golf Club76 Points

6th

Elliott James, Paul Taylor & Ian StranksThe Warwickshire/ Broadway/Rye Hill75 Points

7th

Michael Powell, Chris Storey & Brian WarrenSaunton Golf Club75 Points

8th

Mark Williams, Dennis Waites & Andrew SnellgroveTidworth Garrison/Saunton Golf Club73 Points

9th

Bud Abeysekera, John Evans & Yogi PatelSaunton/Foxhills Golf Club73 Points

WEST COURSE

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD – FRIDAY 5TH AUGUST

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st

Frank Coyle, Richard Manning & Graham StanfordSaunton Golf Club84 Points

2nd

Mark Barrow, Ross Smith & Simon JonesSaunton Golf Club79 Points

3rd

Amanda Baker, Alan Bennett-Brown & Alan PayneSaunton Golf Club79 Points

4th

Richard Emmons, Patrick Fewings & Dennis FrySaunton Golf Club78 Points

5th

Roystone Bettison, Steve Long & John McIlveenSaunton Golf Club78 Points

6th

Jeremy Nicholls, Peter Wiles & Ian MaggsSaunton/Cotswold Edge/Kendleshire Golf Club78 Points

7th

Gary Hatch, Peter Lawrence & Stuart YoungSaunton Golf Club77 Points

8th

John Gavin, Roger Gay & Michael RookeSaunton Golf Club77 Points

Best Visitor Team

David Chape,  Anthony Dobbs & Peter DavisSt Mellons Golf Club73 Points

EAST COURSE

SCRATCH GOLD MEDAL - SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Gold Medal

Jake BurnageSaunton Golf Club70 Gross

2nd

Anthony McGeorgeSaunton Golf Club70 Gross

3rd

Jonathan SquireSaunton Golf Club72 Gross

4th

George StottWoodhall Spa Golf Club73 Gross

5th

Gareth JenkinsThe Warwickshire Golf & Country Club73 Gross

6th

Frank EllisSaunton Golf Club/Burnham & Berrow75 Gross

7th

Michael PennicottSaunton Golf Club75 Gross

EAST COURSE

HANDICAP CUP - SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST  

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Cup

Mark WilliamsSaunton Golf Club/Tidworth Garrison71 Nett

2nd

Anthony McGeorgeSaunton Golf Club71 Nett

3rd

Frank EllisSaunton Golf Club/Burnham & Berrow72 Nett

4th

George StottWoodhall Spa Golf Club72 Nett

5th

Tim JobsonSaunton Golf Club/ Royal Winchester72 Nett

6th

Paul EvansSaunton Golf Club73 Nett

7th

Michael PennicottSaunton Golf Club73 Nett

           

WEST COURSE

JACK CROPPER MEMORIAL TROPHY - YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD - MONDAY 8TH AUGUST

Position

Names

Club

Score

DIVISION 1  

1st

Phil BoltonSaunton Golf Club40 Points

2nd

Colin MacphersonSaunton Golf Club40 Points

3rd

Lee MartinSaunton Golf Club39 Points

4th

Gwyn LewisSaunton Golf Club38 Points

5th

Steven PryorSaunton Golf Club37 Points

6th

Ross HunterSaunton Golf Club37 Points

7th

Bud AbeysekeraSaunton Golf Club37 points

DIVISION 2  

1st & Trophy

Dennis FrySaunton Golf Club44 Points

2nd

Cyril SlocombeSaunton Golf Club42 Points

3rd

Christopher WillsSaunton Golf Club41 Points

4th

John LoneySaunton Golf Club39 Points

5th

Andrew WhebleSaunton Golf Club39 Points

6th

Henry YoungFarnham/Saunton Golf Club38 Points

7th

Mel CaswellSaunton Golf Club37 Points
8thClive CottonSaunton Golf Club37 Points


EAST COURSE

MICKY PAINE TROPHY - TUESDAY 9TH AUGUST


PositionNameClubScore
DIVISION 1


1stPhilip VennSaunton Golf Club35 Points
2ndStuart de la RochSaunton Golf Club35 Points
3rdColin SmaleSaunton Golf Club35 Points
4thMark StevensSaunton/Royal Winchester Golf Club34 Points
5thIan BuchananSaunton Golf Club34 Points
6thColin MacphersonSaunton Golf Club33 Points
7thArnold KaplanSaunton/Shirley Golf Club33 Points
8thGraham CurrySaunton Golf Club33 Points
9thAndy AcklandSaunton Golf Club32 Points
DIVISION 2


1stAnthony BrooksSaunton Golf Club34 Points
2ndKevin ChuggSaunton Golf Club34 points
3rdPeter GrinsteadSaunton Golf Club33 Points
4thRoger StoneSaunton Golf Club33 Points
5thJohn CarloSaunton Golf Club33 Points
6thBrian WilliamsSaunton Golf Club33 Points
7thRuss DallimoreSaunton Golf Club32 Points

EAST COURSE

OPEN WEEK MONTHLY MEDAL - WEDNESDAY 10TH AUGUST


PositionNameClubScore
DIVISION 1


1stDouglas FletcherChina Fleet Golf ClubNett 66
2ndJohn FrankishSaunton Golf ClubNett 68
3rdGraeme StirkSaunton Golf ClubNett 68
4thJames LayBlackmoor Golf ClubNett 68
5thPaul WestSaunton ArtisansNett 69
6thKeir BegleySaunton Golf ClubNett 71
7thKelvin HarveySaunton Golf ClubNett 71
8thFinn BegleySaunton Golf ClubNett 71
DIVISION 2


1stJesus LopezGreat Torrington Golf ClubNett 66
2ndPeter DaviesSaunton Golf ClubNett 68
SCRATCH


1st ScratchJames LayBlackmoor Golf ClubGross 71
2nd ScratchFinn BegleySaunton Golf ClubGross 73
3rd ScratchAnthony McGeorgeSaunton Golf ClubGross 73
4th ScratchMatthew WellsSaunton Golf ClubGross 74
5th ScratchFrank EllisSaunton/Burnham & Berrow Golf ClubGross 74

INGLIS TROPHY

NETT AGGREGATE FROM GOLD MEDAL AND OPEN WEEK MEDAL


PositionNameClubScore
WinnerJohn FrankishSaunton Golf Club68  +  75  =  143
Runner UpFrank EllisSaunton Golf Club72  +  72  =  144

WEST COURSE

LADIES OPEN WEEK STABLEFORD - WEDNESDAY 10TH AUGUST


PositionNameClubScore
1st Silver & TrophyDebbie WebbSaunton Golf Club36 Points
2nd SilverSarah PrimavesiSaunton/Parkstone Golf Club35 Points
3rd SilverPatricia RitchieSaunton/Lansdown Golf Club34 Points
4th SilverSusie LeeWisley Golf Club34 Points
5th SilverSally CharnockSaunton Golf Club34 Points
1st Bronze INicky SandomSaunton Golf Club34 Points
2nd Bronze IChris GummersonSaunton Golf Club32 points
3rd Bronze ICatherine DaveySaunton Golf Club32 Points
4th Bronze IGillian CarrSaunton Golf Club31 points
5th Bronze IJayne MorganSaunton Golf Club31 points
1st Bronze 11Pauline BarrowSaunton Golf Club33 Points
2nd Bronze 11Pauline SparkesSaunton Golf Club30 Points

EAST COURSE

GOODBAN SALVERS - ANY COMBINATION MEDAL FOURSOMES - THURSDAY 11TH AUGUST

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Trophies

William Hunt & Alexander MarksSaunton Golf ClubNett 71.5

2nd

Keith Adamson & Graeme StirkSaunton Golf ClubNett 72

3rd

Martyn Gimber & Geoff TuckerSaunton Golf ClubNett 74

4th

Jane Webber & Mark WebberHallamshire Golf ClubNett 74.5

5th

Luke Grant & Philip VennLibbaton/Saunton Golf ClubNett 75
6thMark Jepson & Tony LavanNotts/Northenden Golf ClubNett 75

WEST COURSE

OVER 60'S CHALLENGE - THURSDAY 11TH AUGUST

PositionNamesClubScore
DIVISION 1


1stRoy HowarthKnaresborough Golf Club39 Points
2ndDavid BanburySaunton Golf Club38 points
3rdPeter BristowSaunton Golf Club37 Points
4thVince JennerSaunton Golf Club37 Points
5thPeter BesnardSaunton Golf Club37 Points
DIVISION 2


1st & TrophySteven HarrisSaunton Golf Club43 points
2ndRichard TurnerSaunton Golf Club41 Points
3rdStephen SparkesSaunton Golf Club41 Points
4thMel CaswellSaunton Golf Club40 Points
5thNick BowenSaunton Golf Club40 Points
6thClive CottonSaunton Golf Club37 Points


WEST COURSE

KILLARD-LEAVEY SALVER - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD - FRIDAY 12TH AUGUST  

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Trophy

Ross HunterSaunton Golf Club42 Points

2nd

Richard ShannonSaunton Golf Club40 Points

3rd

Geoffrey BriggsSaunton Golf Club40 Points

4th

Tony SandersonSaunton Golf Club40 Points

5th

Derek BrownSaunton/Badgemoor Park Golf Club40 Points

6th

Chris NormanSaunton Golf Club39 Points

7th

Jocelyn BrownSaunton/Badgemoor Park golf Club38 Points

8th

Jason EvansSaunton Golf Club38 points

9th

Robert MaynardSaunton Golf Club38 points

10th

Peter MockSaunton Golf Club38 points

EAST COURSE

KILLARD-LEAVEY CUP - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD - FRIDAY 12TH AUGUST  

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Trophy

Jonathan DanielSaunton/Goring & Streatley Golf Club42 Points

2nd

Martin CorbyKenilworth Golf Club39 points

3rd

Frank EllisSaunton/Burnham & Berrow Golf Club39 Points

4th

Rosemary KirkhamSaunton Golf Club39 Points

5th

David BaglowSaunton Golf Club39 Points

6th

Paul EvansSaunton Golf Club39 Points

7th

Martin HammettSaunton Golf Club38 Points

8th

Philip VennSaunton Golf Club38 Points

9th

Christopher BarrowSaunton Golf Club38 Points

10th

Stephen HornSaunton Golf Club38 points

EAST COURSE

FOSTER MEMORIAL CUPS - MIXED FOURSOMES STABLEFORD - SATURDAY 13TH AUGUST  

Position

Names

Club

Score

1st & Trophies

Brian & Yvonne MedlamSaunton35 points

2nd

Selby Ludolf & Jane WestParkstone35 points

3rd

Richard Morgan & Sally RollinsSaunton34 points

4th

Raymond & Annie SaundersSaunton33 points

5th

Jake Burnage & Barbara BeerSaunton33 points

6th

Geoffrey & Bridget BriggsSaunton32 points

WEST COURSE

LADIES OPEN MATCH PLAY  

Position

Names

Club

Semi Finalist

Alison DownSaunton Golf Club

Semi Finalist

Sarah PrimavesiSaunton/Parkstone Golf Club

Runner Up

Jayne BegleySaunton Golf Club

Winner

Sarah WattsSaunton Golf Club

EAST COURSE

SAUNTON PLATE - OPEN MATCH PLAY  

Position

Names

Club

Quarter Finalist

Chris KeoghSaunton Golf Club

Quarter Finalist

Alan Bennett-BrownSaunton Golf Club

Quarter Finalist

Mark WilliamsSaunton/Tidworth Garrison Golf Club

Quarter Finalist

Mark SwiftSaunton Golf Club

Semi Finalist

Ian TowsonSaunton Golf Club

Semi Finalist

Nigel WakefieldSaunton Golf Club

Runner Up

David BrantSaunton Golf Club

Winner

Simon HarrisSaunton/Bath Golf Club




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.