Saunton Golf Club





THURSDAY 3RD AUGUST TO SATURDAY 12TH  AUGUST, 2017

OPEN WEEK WINNERS GALLERY


THORBURN MEMORIAL CUP (SCRATCH) SUNDAY 30TH JULY

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position Names Club Score 
1st & TrophyCraig AdamsFarrington74 + 71 = 145
2ndAlexander KippenChina Fleet70 + 77 = 147
3rdGert CoetzeeCirencester77 + 71 = 148
4thMichael SetterfieldBoringdon71 + 77 = 148
5thJonathan SquireSaunton73 + 76 = 149
6thMark SnapeCumberwell Park75 + 75 = 150
East ScratchJoshua FreemanWorlebury74
West ScratchMichael PennicottSaunton73

SAUNTON CHALLENGE CUP (NETT) SUNDAY 30TH JULY

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position 


1st & TrophyLee WilsonSaunton72 + 72 = 144
2ndMichael SetterfieldBoringdon69 + 75 = 144
3rdAlexander KippenChina Fleet69 + 76 = 145
4thSean CurtisThe Bristol76 + 71 = 147
5thAlexander WinnWorlebury75 + 72 = 147
6thCraig AdamsFarrington75 + 72 = 147
East NettDaniel AndrewBristol & Clifton70
West NettJoe FosterHayling71




THE ROBERTS TROPHY - AGGREGATE SCORE FROM MEDALS ON 30TH JULY & 6TH & 9TH AUGUST

Prize Name Score 
1st & TrophyJonathan SquireSaunton305
2ndFinn BegleySaunton315




LADIES OPEN MEDAL – THURSDAY 3RD AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Division Names Club Scores 
SILVER  
1st & TrophyAnn WallaceSaunton79 Nett
2ndNicky SandomSaunton80 Nett
3rdBarbara BeerSaunton82 Nett
4thIlene AllanSaunton83 Nett
5thAlison DownSaunton84 Nett
1st Scratch & TrophyAlison DownSaunton91 Gross
2nd ScratchAnn WallaceSaunton93 Gross
BRONZE 1
1stSusan AustwickSaunton/Sandwell Park85 Nett
2ndNicola DaviesSaunton87 Nett
3rdMargaret DaviesSaunton89 Nett
BRONZE  2
1stCelia WiseSaunton89 Nett




ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD - FRIDAY 4TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1stAndy Ackland, Keith Adamson & Graeme StirkSaunton77 Points
2ndKeir Begley, Jayne Begley & John LoneySaunton77 Points
3rdPhilip Cobley, Chris Evans & Jonathan SquireSaunton77 Points
4thGary Golombeck, Stephen Horn & Nigel ReedSaunton77 Points
5thS Maddison, Frank Ellis & Robin GriffithsLansdown, Saunton & Burnham & Berrow75 Points
6thFinn Begley, Mark Begley & Alexander MarksSaunton75 Points
7thGraham Virgin, Simon Richardson & Daniel HurlingSaunton & Spalding75 Points
8thJulie Brookes, Martin Corby & Angela BradleySaunton & Kenilworth75 Points
9thJim Capron, Tim Paynter & Steve ThomasSaunton74 Points
10thDavid Baxter, Arend Welmers & Paul HeyburnSaunton & The Players74 Points

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD – FRIDAY 4TH AUGUST

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1stMel Caswell, Steven Harris & Ben CaswellSaunton86 Points
2ndChristopher Barrow, Peter How & Andrew StevensonSaunton76 Points
3rdMarytn Gimber, Michael O'Mahoney & James LintinSaunton & Portmore75 Points
4thRobert Fenton, John Primavesi & Sarah PrimavesiSaunton, Faversham & Parkstone75 Points
5thGiles Daniel, Richard Shannon & Lee HuxtableSaunton74 Points
6thJohn Cleverdon, Michael Jeffery & Richard SleeSaunton74 Points
7thPeter Newman, Matthew Newman & Anthony FosterSaunton & St. George's73 Points
8thRoger Gay, Jason Palmer & Michel RookeSaunton73 Points
9thFrank Coyle, Richard Manning & Graham StanfordSaunton73 Points
Visitors PrizePeter Stone, Phillip Graham & John GouldCirencester, Minchinhampton & Frilford Heath73 Points

SCRATCH GOLD MEDAL - SATURDAY 5TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1stSimon RichardsonSpalding70 Gross
2nd & Gold MedalFrank EllisSaunton73 Gross
3rdAndrew NormanPortmore74 Gross
4thFinn BegleySaunton76 Gross
5thBrian MedlamSaunton77 Gross
6thMichael PennicottSaunton77 Gross
7thAndy AcklandSaunton77 Gross

HANDICAP CUP - SATURDAY 5TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1stDaniel HurlingSpaldingNett 66
2ndIan TowsonSauntonNett 70
3rd & CupAndy AcklandSauntonNett 71
4thFrank EllisSauntonNett 71
5thPeter HowSauntonNett 72
6thBrian MedlamSauntonNett 73
7thPaul DennisSauntonNett 73




JACK CROPPER MEMORIAL TROPHY - YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD - MONDAY 7TH AUGUST

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
DIVISION 1  
1st & TrophyGeoff BriggsSaunton43 Points
2ndMark PearceSaunton42 Points
3rdDale MorleySaunton42 Points
4thJohn MillerSaunton42 Points
5thAllan HanlonSaunton40 Points
6thRichard BeerSaunton40 Points
7thArnold KaplanSaunton/Shirley39 Points
DIVISION 2  
1stAndrew WhebleSaunton41 Points
2ndGiles DanielSaunton39 Points
3rdBarry EdwardsSaunton38 Points
4thIan HamiltonSaunton38 Points
5thMark BegleySaunton38 Points
6thIan ShorlandSaunton38 Points
7thLee HuxtableSaunton38 Points
8thWilliam GubbinsGoodwood37 Points




MICKY PAINE TROPHY - TUESDAY 8TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

PositionNameClubScore
DIVISION 1


1stMichael PowellSaunton38 Points 
2ndNeish ChisholmKemnay38 Points
3rdRay BrettSaunton38 Points
4thGraham VirginSaunton38 Points
5thBarry HobbsSaunton38 Points 
6thFrank KellySaunton 37 Points
7thJohn Wheatstone Saunton36 Points
8thPhil BoltonSaunton 36 Points 
9thAndy AcklandSaunton35 Points 
 10thSimon PenroseSaunton 35 Points 
DIVISION 2


1st & TrophyRichard SleeSaunton 41 Points 
2ndPhilip EvansSaunton 40 Points 
3rdIan TowsonSaunton35 Points 
4thAdam GrantSaunton34 Points
5thPeter GrinsteadSaunton33 Points 
6thIan HobbsSaunton33 Points 
7thBrian WarrenSaunton 32 Points 

OPEN WEEK MONTHLY MEDAL - WEDNESDAY 9TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

PositionNameClubScore
DIVISION 1


1stStephen HuntSaunton68 Nett
2ndColin MacphersonSaunton72 Nett
3rdAlan Bennett-BrownSaunton72 Nett
4thDenzil StirkBurnham & Berrow73 Nett
5thMark WilliamsSaunton/Tidworth73 Nett
6thJ A KirkpatrickRamside Hotel & Golf Club73 Nett
7thPeter CrocombeRoehampton73 Nett
8thMartin BradleyKenilworth74 Nett
DIVISION 2


1stIan TowsonSaunton75 Nett
2ndColin WhiteSaunton77 Nett
3rdStephen SparkesSaunton78 Nett
SCRATCH


1st ScratchJ A KirkpatrickRamside Hotel & Golf ClubGross 72
2nd ScratchColin MacphersonSauntonGross 75
3rd ScratchJonathan SquireSauntonGross 76
4th ScratchJohn DalyRoyal Ashdown ForestGross 76
5th ScratchAndrew NormanPortmoreGross 76

INGLIS TROPHY - NETT AGGREGATE FROM GOLD MEDAL AND OPEN WEEK MEDAL

PositionNameClubScore
WinnerIan TowsonSaunton70 + 75 = 145
Runner UpColin MacphersonSaunton72 + 75 = 147




LADIES OPEN WEEK STABLEFORD - WEDNESDAY 9TH AUGUST

(WEST COURSE)

PositionNameClubScore
1st SilverYvonne MedlamSaunton34 Points
2nd SilverDebbie WebbSaunton33 Points
3rd SilverSally CharnockSaunton32 Points
4th SilverSarah PrimavesiSaunton/Parkstone32 Points
5th SilverJill TyrrellSaunton32 Points
1st Bronze I & TrophyJayne DaySaunton37 Points
2nd Bronze IClare GardnerSaunton35 Points
3rd Bronze IJenny DowdeswellSaunton35 points
4th Bronze IMargaret DaviesSaunton34 points
1st Bronze 11Gillian DallimoreSaunton36 Points
2nd Bronze 11Jill LawleySaunton34 Points




GOODBAN SALVERS - ANY COMBINATION MEDAL FOURSOMES - THURSDAY 10TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1st & TrophiesConnor Duhig & Nathan WesleyThe London & Chelsfield Lakes68.5 Nett
2ndMark Begley & Ian HobbsSaunton72.5 Nett
3rdPhil Cobley & Jonathan SquireSaunton73.5 Nett
4thIan Towson & Padd Towson-SheehySaunton75 Nett
Best Any Combination PairingAngela Bradley & Jackie CorbyKenilworth77 Nett




OVER 60'S CHALLENGE - THURSDAY 10TH AUGUST

(WEST COURSE)

PositionNamesClubScore
DIVISION 1


1stTony StevensSaunton39 Points
2ndKelvin HarveySaunton39 Points
3rdChristopher BarrowSaunton38 Points
4thDavid BanburySaunton37 Points
5thNeish ChisholmKemnay37 points
6thSeymour StedfordSaunton36 Points
DIVISION 2


1st & TrophyPeter CornishSaunton40 Points
2ndPhil SedgwickSaunton39 Points
3rdDavid CoppSaunton38 Points
4thStephen SparkesSaunton38 points
5thDavid FieldSaunton37 Points
6thJohn CarloSaunton37 Points
7thMichael GrundySaunton37 Points

KILLARD-LEAVEY CUP - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD - FRIDAY 11TH AUGUST

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1st & TrophyNicky SandonSaunton 41 Points 
2ndKate BrownSaunton39 Points
3rdChris KeoghSaunton 38 Points 
4thRob TickellSaunton37 Points
5thMichael PyeSaunton36 Points 
6thAndy AcklandSaunton 36 Points 
7thBarry HobbsSaunton36  Points 
8thGary JonesSaunton 35 Points 
9thKathy YoungSaunton35 Points
10thBrenda AshfordSaunton35 Points 




KILLARD-LEAVEY SALVER - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD - FRIDAY 11TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1st & TrophyMartin TreesSt. Enodoc38 Points
2ndTim ChappleSaunton36 Points
3rdTom BolgerHam Manor36 Points
4thPeter CrocombeRoehampton35 Points
5thMichael WiseSaunton35 Points
6thMark SnapeCumberwell Park35 Points
7thHeather CulshawSlinfold Park35 Points
8thDavid BrantSaunton35 Points
9thChristopher BarrowSaunton34 Points
10thAlexander MarksSaunton34 Points




FOSTER MEMORIAL CUPS - MIXED FOURSOMES STABLEFORD - SATURDAY 12TH AUGUST

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score 
1st & TrophiesGlynn & Jackie AitkenSaunton36 Points
2ndJohn & Jacqueline ClinkYelverton36 Points
3rdJulie & Stephen AnsteeSaunton/Ferndown34 Points
4thSimon Harris & Patricia RitchieSaunton/Lansdown/Bath33 Points
5thFrank & Jan EllisSaunton/Burnham/Long Ashton32 points
6thGary & Sarah DuncombeSaunton32 Points
7thDavid & Pat BarkerSaunton32 Points

LADIES OPEN MATCH PLAY

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club 
Semi FinalistClare GardnerSaunton
Semi FinalistSarah PrimavesiSaunton/Parkstone
Runner UpSusan AustwickSaunton/Kenilworth
WinnerAnn WallaceSaunton




SAUNTON PLATE - OPEN MATCH PLAY

(EAST COURSE)

Position Names Club 
Quarter FinalistAlexander MarksSaunton
Quarter FinalistPete ForsterBath
Quarter FinalistJohn EvansSaunton
Quarter FinalistPeter CrocombeRoehampton
Semi FinalistFinn BegleySaunton
Semi FinalistJohn BamfordSaunton/Henbury
Runner UpColin MacphersonSaunton
WinnerSam FosterFrilford Heath









Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.