More

Saunton Golf Club

TUESDAY 20TH AUGUST TO THURSDAY 29TH  AUGUST, 2019

ENTRY FORM  - CLICK HERE

ENTRY DATE - FRIDAY 18TH JANUARY





AUGUST OPEN WEEK 2019 RESULTS

THORBURN MEMORIAL CUP (SCRATCH) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Frank Ellis Saunton/Burnham & Berrow 74 + 75 = 149
2nd Dougie Hunter Hindhead 77 + 74 = 151
3rd Jonathan Squire Saunton 72 + 79 = 151
4th Matthew Andrews Enfield 68 + 83 = 151
5th Andrew Day Ferndown 74 + 78 = 152
6th P J Bill Ferndown 77 +  77 = 154
East Scratch George Cawse Clevedon Gross 73
West Scratch Andrew Day Ferndown Gross 74

SAUNTON CHALLENGE CUP (NETT) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position 


1st & Trophy Frank Ellis Saunton/Burnham & Berrow 71 + 72 = 143
2nd Matthew Andrews Enfield 65 + 80 = 145
3rd James Tompkins Clevedon 70 + 77 = 147
4th Neil Wookey Long Ashton 70 + 77 = 147
5th Chris Norman Saunton 70 + 78 = 148
6th Gareth Roberts Hindhead 76 + 73 = 149
East Nett Paul Hendrick West Hill Nett 71
West Nett Kevin Blakeley Stockwood Vale Nett 69

THE ROBERTS TROPHY - AGGREGATE SCORE FROM MEDALS

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Prize  Name  Score
1st & Trophy Jonathan Squire 72 + 79 + 80 + 72 = 303
2nd Frank Ellis 74 +75 +79 + 79 = 307




LADIES OPEN MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Division  Names  Club  Scores 
SILVER  
1st & Trophy Julie Brookes Saunton Nett 74
2nd Yvonne Medlam Saunton Nett 75
3rd Alison Down Saunton Nett 76
4th Jane Powell Burnham & Berrow Nett 76
5th Jocelyn Brown Saunton Nett 80
1st Scratch Jane Powell Burnham & Berrow Gross 82
2nd Scratch & Trophy Alison Down Saunton Gross 83
BRONZE 1
1st Laura Gibson Saunton Nett 75
2nd Gina Ollier Saunton Nett 83
3rd Annie Saunders Saunton Nett 84
BRONZE  2
1st Alison Pollok Saunton Nett 87
CSS 78


ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Finn Begley, Will Hunt & Alexander Marks Saunton 80
2nd Martin Hammett, Martin Pow & Jamie Pow Saunton/Saunton Artisans 77
3rd Graham Green, Mark Sanders & Gary McFarlane Saunton 76
4th Amanda Baker, Alan Bennett-Brown & Alan Payne Saunton 73
5th Dennis Fry, Neil Clarke & Alan Clarke Saunton/Burnham/Mendip 73
6th Phillip Cobley, Mitch Evans & Jonathan Squire Saunton 73
7th Richard Manning, Graham Stanford & Christopher Coppin Saunton/Blackmoor 73
8th Tim Chapple, Andrew Polson & Robert Carr Saunton 72
9th David Baglow, Alan Carter & Ralph Goss Saunton 71
10th Frank Ellis, Christopher Hickman & Bryan Lindsay Saunton/The Park Resort 71

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Craig Welmers, Phil Bolton & Chris Keogh Saunton 82
2nd John Evans, Philip Evans & Mark Evans Saunton 81
3rd Jake Burnage, Graham Virgin & Jon Sutherland Saunton 79
4th David Banbury, Ray Saunders & Leslie Tanner Saunton 79
5th Gary Golombeck, Stephen Horn & Nigel Reed Saunton 79
6th Paul Allen, Ian Hobbs & Gary Willis Saunton 78
7th Martyn Gimber, James Lintin & Michael O'Mahoney Saunton 78
8th John Cleverdon, Michael Jeffery & Richard Slee Saunton 77
9th Mark Cann, Roy Newton & Seymour Stedford Saunton 76
10th Nick Dunford, Derek Hockings & Frank Fellows Saunton/Broadstone 75

SCRATCH GOLD MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Gold Medal Jake Burnage Saunton Gross 70
2nd Andrew Norman Portmore Gross 74
3rd Mark Snape Cumberwell Park Gross 76
4th Alexander Marks Saunton Gross 77
5th Bryan Lindsay The Park Resort Gross 77
6th Mark Kiff Saunton Gross 78
7th Paul Vicary Saunton Gross 78

HANDICAP CUP 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Graeme Stirk Saunton Nett 71
2nd Mark Kiff Saunton Nett 72
3rd Martin Trees St. Enodoc Nett 72
4th Peter How Saunton Nett 73
5th Michael Peacock Saunton Nett 73
6th Alexander Marks Saunton Nett 73
7th Will Hunt Saunton Nett 74
CSS Members 76 Visitors CSS 77

JACK CROPPER MEMORIAL TROPHY - YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
DIVISION 1  
1st & Trophy Dale Morley Saunton 42 points
2nd Ross Hunter Saunton 39 points
3rd Michael Wise Saunton 39 Points
4th Brian Williams Saunton 38 Points
5th Anthony Foster Saunton 37 points
6th Barrie Richmond Farnham/Saunton 36 Points
7th Arnold Kaplan Shirley/Saunton 36 Points
8th Peter Weller Edgbaston/Saunton 36 Points
DIVISION 2  
1st Martin Hammett Saunton 41 Points
2nd Jonathan Benyon Saunton 40 Points
3rd David Turner Saunton 40 Points
4th Richard Chaffe Saunton 39 Points
5th Rick Fielder Saunton 39 Points
6th Joseph Dymond Saunton 39 Points
7th Paul Stephens Saunton 38 Points
8th Gary Marsh Saunton 38 points
CSS 70


MICKY PAINE TROPHY 

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st John Reynolds Saunton 39 Points
2nd David Baglow Saunton 38 Points
3rd John Clink Saunton 38 Points
4th Mark Pearce Saunton 37 Points
5th Alan Bennett-Brown Saunton 37 Points
6th Jamie Pow Saunton 37 Points
7th Richard Turner Saunton 37 Points
8th Mark Barrow Saunton 37 Points
9th Jonathan Daniel Saunton 36 Points
 10th Jonathan Squire Saunton 36 Points
DIVISION 2


1st & Trophy Philip Evans Saunton 40 Points
2nd Gary Duncombe Saunton 35 Points
3rd John Cleverdon Saunton 32 Points
4th Martin Hammett Saunton 31 Points
5th Michael Pye Saunton 31 Points
6th Graham Taylor Saunton 30 Points
CSS 73 Members & Visitors


OPEN WEEK MONTHLY MEDAL

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st Stuart Russell Saunton Nett 68
2nd Mark Pearce Saunton Nett 70
3rd Paul Dunstan Saunton Nett 70
4th Josh Wells Saunton Nett 70
5th John Clink Saunton Nett 70
6th Paul Wathen Liphook/Saunton Nett 72
7th Philip Evans Saunton Nett 72
8th Mark Galliford Saunton Nett 73
DIVISION 2


1st Ian Buchanan Saunton Nett 69
2nd Danny Wallace Saunton Nett 75
3rd Stephen Carr Saunton Nett 75
SCRATCH


1st Scratch Jonathan Squire Saunton Gross 72
2nd Scratch Paul Vicary Saunton Gross 76
3rd Scratch Paul Dunstan Saunton Gross 76
4th Scratch Josh Wells Saunton Gross 77
5th Scratch Colin Macpherson Saunton Gross 78

INGLIS TROPHY - NETT AGGREGATE FROM GOLD MEDAL AND OPEN WEEK MEDAL

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Position Name Club Score
Winner Josh Wells Saunton 75 + 70 = 145
Runner Up Graeme Stirk Saunton 71 + 76 = 147




LADIES OPEN WEEK STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
1st Silver Susan Glover Eton College 37 Points
2nd Silver & Trophy Sarah Watts Saunton 36 Points
3rd Silver Sally Hook Saunton 33 Points
4th Silver Lee Bristow Saunton 32 Points
5th Silver Michelle Ward Saunton 31 Points
6th Silver Yvonne Medlam Saunton 31 Points
1st Bronze I Gina Ollier Saunton 34 Points
2nd Bronze I Laura Marsh Saunton 33 Points
3rd Bronze I Catherine Crocker Saunton 32 Points
4th Bronze I Leslye Banbury Saunton 32 Points
5th Bronze 1 Ruby Davies Saunton 32 Points
1st Bronze 11 Helena Johnson Saunton 33 Points
2nd Bronze 11 Jane Chappell Saunton 33 Points
3rd Bronze 11 Kate Brown Saunton 33 Points
CSS  73 Members & Visitors


GOODBAN SALVERS - ANY COMBINATION MEDAL FOURSOMES

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Frank & Jan Ellis Burnham/Long Ashton/Saunton Nett 70.5
2nd Susan Glover & Christopher Plummer Eton College 74.0
3rd Sarah Watts & Mark Williams Tidworth Garrison/Saunton 74.5
4th Tony Lavan & Martin Trees Didsbury/St. Enodoc/Saunton 76

OVER 60'S CHALLENGE

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Over 60's  Trophy Andy Bowskill Saunton 42 Points
2nd Roland Kay Edgbaston/Saunton 39 Points
3rd David Banbury Saunton 38 Points
4th David Shaw Goring & Streatley/Saunton 38 Points
5th Simon Penrose Saunton 38 Points
6th Steve Long Saunton 38 Points
7th Mark Williscroft Saunton 37 Points
DIVISION 2


1st Peter Harvey Saunton 42 Points
2nd Martin Hammett Saunton 40 Points
3rd & Over 70's Trophy Martin Coles Saunton 40 Points
4th Gary Duncombe Saunton 39 Points
5th Peter Marks Saunton 39 Points
6th Peter Bond Saunton 39 Points
7th Danny Wallace Saunton 38 Points
8th John Sharman Saunton 38 Points
CSS 70 for Members & Visitors


KILLARD-LEAVEY CUP - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Frank Coyle Saunton 41 Points
2nd Lee Martin Saunton 38 Points
3rd Warren Shipman Saunton 38 Points
4th Ian Hobbs Saunton 37 Points
5th Jake Davies Saunton 37 Points
6th John Wheatstone Saunton 36 Points
7th Samuel Cresswell Saunton 36 Points
8th Joseph Dymond Saunton 36 Points
9th Jonathan Parker Saunton 36 Points
10th Stuart de la Roch Saunton 36 Points
CSS 72 Members & 73 Visitors


KILLARD-LEAVEY SALVER - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Ian Towson Saunton 39 Points
2nd Mark Williams Saunton 38 Points
3rd Derek Brown Saunton 38 Points
4th Jonathan Squire saunton 37 Points
5th Michael Gray Saunton 37 Points
6th Luke Grant Saunton 36 Points
7th Jun Rico Saunton 36 Points
8th Adam Grant Saunton 35 Points
9th Michael Pennicott Saunton 35 Points
10th David Edwards Saunton 35 Points
CSS 73 Members & 76 Visitors


FOSTER MEMORIAL CUPS - MIXED FOURSOMES STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Paul & Susan Vicary
Saunton
38 Points
2nd Sarah Dennis & Ross Hunter
Saunton
37 Points
3rd Susan Glover & Christopher Plummer
Eton College
37 Points
4th Brian & Yvonne Medlam
Saunton
36 Points
5th David & Leslye Banbury
Saunton
34 Points
6th John & Julie Gavin
Saunton
32 Points




LADIES OPEN MATCH PLAY

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club 
Semi Finalist Amanda Baker Saunton
Semi Finalist Laura Marsh Saunton
Runner Up Kathy Young Saunton
Winner Anne Davies Clandon Regis/Saunton




SAUNTON PLATE - OPEN MATCH PLAY

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club 
Quarter Finalist Tony Hayward Saunton
Quarter Finalist John Frankish Saunton
Quarter Finalist Graeme Stirk Saunton
Quarter Finalist Nigel Wakefield Saunton
Semi Finalist Philip Evans Saunton
Semi Finalist Kevin Reynolds Saunton
Runner Up Martin Trees St. Enodoc
Winner Gareth Lewys-Lloyd Royal Wimbledon




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.