More

Saunton Golf Club

THURSDAY 30TH JULY TO SATURDAY 8TH  AUGUST 2020

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE START SHEETS

FOR ALL ENQUIRIES PLEASE EMAIL INFO@SAUNTONGOLF.CO.UK




AUGUST OPEN WEEK 2020 RESULTS

THORBURN MEMORIAL CUP (SCRATCH) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Mark Snape Tidworth  Garrison 75+74 = 149
2nd Richard Maunder Cumberwell Park  75+74=149 
3rd Robbie Brice Stockwood Vale 81+71=152
4th Samuel Brooke Parkstone 80+72=152
5th Andrew Norman Portmore Golf Park 76+76=152
6th & Trophy James Chappell Saunton 78+75 =153
East Scratch Tom Stacey Parkstone 75
West Scratch Paul Matthews Cumberwell Park 74

SAUNTON CHALLENGE CUP (NETT) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position 


1st & Trophy Robbie Brice Stockwood Vale 76+66=142
2nd Richard Manning Saunton 69+73=142
3rd Alan Payne Saunton 75+71=146
4th Alex Bailey West Hill/Saunton 72+74=146
5th Will Hunt Saunton 75+72=147
6th James Chappell Saunton 76+73=149
East Nett Samuel Cresswell Saunton 72
West Nett Jonathan Day Enville 71

THE ROBERTS TROPHY - AGGREGATE SCORE FROM MEDALS

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Prize  Name  Score
1st & Trophy Jonathan Squire 77+77+83+75 = 312
2nd Frank Ellis 78+81+83+75 = 317




LADIES OPEN MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Division  Names  Club  Scores 
SILVER  
1st & Trophy Jane Powell Burnham & Berrow 77 Nett
2nd Sally Charnock Saunton 77 Nett
3rd Yvonne Medlam Saunton 77 Nett 
4th Olive Hill Saunton 81 Nett 
5th Jayne Begley Saunton 81 Nett 
1st Scratch Jane Powell Burnham & Berrow 83 Gross 
2nd Scratch & Trophy Sally Charnock Saunton 83 Gross
BRONZE 1
1st Jackie Aitken Saunton 78 Nett 
2nd Julie Gavin Saunton  88 Nett 
BRONZE  2
1st Jean Moon Saunton 91 Nett 
CSS 77 Visitors 77


ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Tim Chapple, David Gilroy & Simon Harris Saunton/Henbury & Saunton/Bath & Saunton 78
2nd Howard Smith, Ryan Curtis & Max Stockwell Bowood/Bude & North Cornwall/Bowood 76
3rd Darrian Lilley, Lee Martin & Mark Pearce Saunton 75
4th Chris Evans, Mitchell Evans & Jonathan Squire Saunton 75
5th Richard Copp, Shaun Lang & Brian Drew Saunton 73
6th Sean Macauley, Gary King & Stuart Russell Saunton 73
7th Alan Bennett-Brown, Alan Payne & Jonathan Thompson Saunton 73
8th Stephen Palmer, Chris Knight & Ron Ives Bath 71
9th John Clennett, Andrew Gordon & Kevin Rowe The Berkshire & Saunton/Coombe Hill & Saunton/Saunton 71
10th John Frankish, Brian Malcolm & Robin Buckland Saunton/Royal North Devon 70

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Mark Begley, Stephen Chambers & Cameron Squire Saunton 76
2nd Ricky Barrow, Paul McGuire & Mark Barrow Saunton 76
3rd Russ Dallimore, David York-Moore & Dale Morley Saunton 75
4th Paul Gammon, Mark Jones & Brendan Lethaby Saunton 75
5th Gary Golombeck,Stephen Horn & Nigel Reed Saunton 74
6th Chris Norman, Brian Warren & Charlie West Saunton 74
7th Glynn Aitken, Stephen Sparkes & Gary Marsh Saunton 73
8th Richard Manning, Graham Stanford & Christopher Coppin Saunton/Blackmoor Golf Club 72
9th Kevin Hazelden, Rick Hazelden & David Auston

Saunton/Cuddington/

Cuddington

72
10th

Steve Adkins, Mark Cann & Roy Newton  

Saunton 71

SCRATCH GOLD MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Gold Medal Paul Vicary Saunton 75
2nd Andrew Norman Portmore Golf Park 76
3rd David Summers Burford 77
4th Daniel Johnson Saunton 77
5th Michael Pennicott Saunton 79
6th Philip Venn Saunton 79
7th Alan Payne Saunton 80

HANDICAP CUP 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Mark Pearce Saunton 71
2nd Daren Thorne Saunton 72
3rd Graeme Stirk Saunton 73
4th Mark Jones Saunton 73
5th Christopher Crompton Saunton 74
6th David Gilroy Henbury/Saunton 74
7th Paul Vicary Saunton 74
CSS Members 76 Visitors CSS 77/RO

JACK CROPPER MEMORIAL TROPHY - YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
DIVISION 1  
1st & Trophy Barrie Richmond Farnham/Saunton 43
2nd Martyn Gimber Saunton 40
3rd Glynn Aitken Saunton 39
4th Michael Pennicott Saunton 39
5th Brian Bostock Saunton 38
6th Charlie Bowskill  Moor Park/Saunton 37
7th Tony Hayward Saunton 37
8th Phil Bolton Saunton 37
DIVISION 2  
1st Ray Saunders Saunton 42
2nd Malcolm Smith Saunton 42
3rd Martin Evans Saunton 41
4th Steve Boden Saunton 38
5th Garry Henry Saunton 37
6th Kevin Rowe Saunton 37
7th David Copp Saunton 37
8th Jan Riddle Saunton 36
CSS Members 71 CSS Visitors 71

MICKY PAINE TROPHY 

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Trophy David Banbury Saunton 39
2nd Michael O'Mahoney Saunton 38
3rd Frank Ellis Burnham & Berrow/Saunton 38
4th Josh Tucker Saunton 38
5th Philip Venn Saunton 37
6th Stuart Charnock Saunton 37
7th John Hanson Saunton 37
8th Steve Long Saunton 36
9th Jeremy Arthur Saunton 36
 10th Rob Rhodes Chesterfield Golf Club 36
DIVISION 2


1st Stephen Sparkes Saunton 36
2nd Gary Duncombe Saunton 35
3rd Ray Saunders Saunton 34
4th Kieran Soper Saunton 33
5th Scott Sharp Saunton 33
6th Colin Wadsworth Saunton 32
CSS Members 73 CSS Visitors 76

OPEN WEEK MONTHLY MEDAL

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Trophy Simon Pettman Saunton 69
2nd James Teale Saunton 70
3rd Stephen Cording Saunton 70
4th Shaun Thorne Saunton 70
5th Will Hunt Saunton 71
6th Mark Begley Saunton 72
7th Mark Galliford Saunton 72
8th Tom Acland Sandy Lodge 72
DIVISION 2


1st Ian Hobbs Saunton 72
2nd Kieran Soper Saunton 73
SCRATCH


1st Scratch James Teale Saunton 75
2nd Scratch Frank Ellis Burnham & Berrow/Saunton 75
3rd Scratch Jonathan Squire Saunton 75
4th Scratch Tom Acland Sandy Lodge 76
5th Scratch Will Hunt Saunton 76
CSS Members 73 CSS Visitors 75

INGLIS TROPHY - NETT AGGREGATE FROM GOLD MEDAL AND OPEN WEEK MEDAL

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Position Name Club Score
Winner Mark Pearce Saunton 71+79 = 150 Back 9 Nett 34
Runner Up Philip Venn Saunton 75+75 = 150 Back 9 Nett 38




LADIES OPEN WEEK STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
1st Silver Anne Davies Clandon Regis/Saunton 36
2nd Silver Nicky Sandom Saunton 36
3rd Silver Sarah Hoff Stover 35
4th Silver Clare-Louise Nicholls Saunton 34
5th Silver Kathy Young Saunton 32
6th Silver Jayne Begley Saunton 31
1st Bronze 1 Helen Heasman Wisley 39
2nd Bronze I Leslye Banbury Saunton 35
3rd Bronze 1 Soo Ying Foster Brocket Hall 34
4th Bronze 1 Christine Webb Saunton 32
5th Bronze 1 Jayne Day Saunton 31
6th Bronze 1 Carolyn Baker Saunton 31
1st Bronze 2 & Trophy Sue Hart Saunton 41
2nd Bronze 2 Hannah Marks Saunton 38
3rd Bronze 2 Sara Frankland Saunton 35
4th Bronze 2 Pauline Sparkes Saunton 34
5th Bronze 2 Debroah Wheatstone Saunton 32
6th Bronze 2 Carol Venn Saunton 31
CSS  Members 73 CSS Visitors 73

GOODBAN SALVERS - ANY COMBINATION BETTER BALL

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Chris Plummer & Susan Glover Hankley Common/Eton College 45
2nd Stephen Bumstead & Dan MacDonald Saunton 44
3rd Graham Green & Gary McFarlane Saunton 44
4th Michael Rooke & Philip Venn Saunton 43
5th Tony Lavan & Martin Trees Didsbury/St Enodoc 43
6th Stephen Davies & Anne Davies Clandon Regis/Wisley/Saunton 43
7th Philip Tranter-Sharpe & Andrew Beagley Saunton 43
8th James Teale & Brian Lockie Saunton/Parkstone 43
9th Alexander Marks & Keith Somerville Saunton  43
10th George Critchard & Stephen Holder Saunton 43

OVER 60'S CHALLENGE

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Over 70's  Trophy Chris Norman Saunton 42
2nd & Over 60's Trophy Hamish Miln Saunton 41
3rd Richard Beer Saunton 40
4th Andrew Stevenson Saunton 40
5th Andy Bowskill Saunton 40
6th Royston Bettison Saunton 39
DIVISION 2


1st Alan Watkins Saunton 40
2nd David Copp Saunton 39
3rd Jeffrey Bridgeman Saunton 39
4th Nicholas Bell Saunton 39
5th Jan Riddle Saunton 39
6th Paul Leonard Saunton 39
7th Jonathan Benyon Saunton 38
8th Glyn Smalldon Saunton 38
CSS  Members 70 CSS Visitors 70

KILLARD-LEAVEY SALVER - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Josh Tucker Saunton 42
2nd Jonathan Thompson  Enville/Saunton 42
3rd Bill Soby Saunton 41
4th Gary Duncombe Saunton 39
5th Jane Cockcroft  Saunton 39
6th Peter Gray Wisley 38
7th Raymond Brett Saunton 38
8th Giles Daniel Saunton 38
9th Harry Millburn-Fryer Thurlestone 37
10th Stephen Anstee Saunton 37
CSS Members 71/72 CSS Visitors 71/72

KILLARD-LEAVEY CUP - ANY COMBINATION STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Jocelyn Longworth Badgemore Park/Saunton 43
2nd Ross Smith Saunton 41
3rd Oliver Prentice Cirencester 38
4th Sean Macauley Saunton 36
5th Steve Long Saunton 36
6th Gary Golombeck Saunton 35
7th Ritchie Joslin Saunton 35
8th John Frankish Saunton 35
9th Jeffery Bridgeman Saunton 34
10th Bruce Verrall Saunton 34
CSS Members 74/77 CSS Visitors 75/78

FOSTER MEMORIAL CUPS - MIXED FOURSOMES STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Derek Brown & Jocelyn Longworth Badgemore Park/Saunton 38
2nd Chris Plummer & Susan Glover  Hankley Common 37
3rd David & Susan Austwick Saunton 36
4th Ian Hobbs & Nicola Davies Saunton 36
5th Peter & Lee Bristow Saunton 35
6th Peter Newman & Sally Hook St Georges Hill/Saunton 34
7th Mark Williams & Sarah Watts Tidworth Garrison/Saunton 34

LADIES OPEN MATCH PLAY

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club 
Semi Finalist Trisha Weller Edgbaston/Saunton
Semi Finalist Clare-Louise Nicholls Saunton
Runner Up Anne Davies Clandon Regis/Saunton
Winner Julie Gavin Saunton




SAUNTON PLATE - OPEN MATCH PLAY

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club 
Quarter Finalist Nick Dunford Saunton
Quarter Finalist Nigel McWilliam Saunton
Quarter Finalist Andy Ackland Saunton
Quarter Finalist John Clink Saunton
Semi Finalist Shaun Thorne Saunton
Semi Finalist John Frankish Saunton
Runner Up Colin MacPherson Saunton
Winner Philip Cook Worthing




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.