More

Saunton Golf Club

THURSDAY 29TH JULY TO SATURDAY 7TH  AUGUST 2021

CLICK HERE FOR VISITOR ENTRY FORM

FOR ALL ENQUIRIES PLEASE EMAIL INFO@SAUNTONGOLF.CO.U K

Prizegiving Ceremony


Scratch Open Medal Bowl & Open Medal Bowl

Winner - Julie Rotchell



Handicap Cup

Winner - Jonathan Parker


Jack Cropper Trophy

Winner - Geoffrey Briggs


Mickey Paine Trophy

Winner - Thomas Hunt


Goodban Salvers

Winners - Chris Plummer & Susan Glover


Over 60s Trophy

Winner - Leslie Tanner


Killard Leavey Cup

Winner - Liz Fielder


Ladies Open Week Matchplay

Winner - Helen Heasman


Saunton Plate 

Winner - Philip Venn



Competition

Date

Ladies Open Medal - East Course

Thursday July 29th

Any Combination 3 ball Open - East & West Courses Friday July 30th
Club Scratch Gold Medal & Handicap Cup - East Course Saturday July 31st
Saunton Plate Match Play Commences - East Course Sunday August 1st
Ladies Open Match Play Commences - West Course Sunday August 1st
Jack Cropper Memorial Trophy Stableford - West Course Monday August 2nd
Micky Paine Memorial Cup Stableford - East Course Tuesday August 3rd
Open Monthly Medal - East Course Wednesday August 4th
Ladies Open Stableford - West Course Wednesday August 4th
Goodban Salvers (Any Combination Better Ball) - East Course Thursday August 5th
Over 60's Open Week Challenge - West Course Thursday August 5th
Killard Leavey Cup - West Course & Killard Leavey Salver - East Course  Friday August 6th 
Foster Memorial Cups - East Course Saturday August 7th


August Open Week Results 2021

THORBURN MEMORIAL CUP (SCRATCH) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Alexis Lopez Saunton 71+76=147
2nd Tim Hartey Ferndown 77+75=152
3rd Andrew Norman Portmore 77+75=152
4th Mark Snape Tidworth Garrison 73+79=152
5th Ryan Moore Yelverton 77+76=153
6th Darren Mills  Clevedon Golf Club 76+77=153
East Scratch Andrew Simpson Ferndown 77
West Scratch Richard Maunder Cumberwell Park 74

SAUNTON CHALLENGE CUP (NETT) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position 


1st & Trophy Alexis Lopez Saunton 69+74=143
2nd Darren Mills Clevedon Golf Club 71+73=144
3rd Jonathan Parker Saunton 76+70=146
4th Thomas Price Druids Heath 72+75=147
5th Graeme Stirk Saunton 74+74=148
6th Ruairi Cunnane East Devon  77+73=150
East Nett Thomas Houghton Warren Golf Club (Devon) 72
West Nett Alexander Kippen Wrangaton (South Devon) 70

THE ROBERTS TROPHY - AGGREGATE SCORE FROM MEDALS

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Prize  Name 
Score
1st & Trophy Jonathan Squire Saunton 77+81+74+72 = 304
2nd Alexis Lopez Saunton 71+76=83=75 = 305




LADIES OPEN MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Division  Names  Club  Scores 
SILVER  
1st & Trophy Julie Rotchell Saunton 77 Nett
2nd Kathy Young Saunton 78 Nett
3rd Alison Down Saunton 78 Nett 
4th Yvonne Medlam Saunton 78 Nett 
5th Lee Bristow Saunton  80 Nett 
1st Scratch & Trophy Julie Rotchell Saunton 89 Gross 
2nd Scratch Alison Down Saunton 89 Gross
BRONZE 1
1st Gina Ollier Saunton 77 Nett 
2nd Julie Gavin Saunton 84 Nett 
BRONZE  2
1st Pauline Barrow Saunton 80 Nett 
2nd Sara Frankland Saunton 

83 Nett

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Paul McGuire, Giles Daniel & Richard Shannon Saunton 74
2nd Ian Hobbs, Andrew Brock &  Marlon Lockhart Saunton 74
3rd Tony Hart, Warren Shipman &  Derek Guard Saunton 73
4th Tim Jobson, Andrew Dickson & Tony Lavan Royal Winchester & Saunton, Saunton & Didsbury 72
5th Barrie Buller, Matthew White & Steven Beveridge Saunton 70
6th Ricky Barrow, Mark Barrow & Darren Hollyoak Saunton 70
7th Bruce Verrall, Tony Hayward & Philip Slater Saunton 70
8th John Clink, Jacqueline Clink & Tim Clink Saunton & Lilley Brook 69
9th Richard Screech, Neil Thompson & Philip Parkin Saunton 69
10th Peter Day, Michael Wise & Kris Meissner Saunton 68

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Graham Green, Mark Sanders & Gary McFarlane Saunton 81
2nd Christopher Barrow, Stephen Cresswell & Peter How Saunton 80
3rd Paul Gammon, Mark Jones & Brendan Lethaby Saunton 79
4th Andy Ackland, Keith Adamson & Graeme Stirk Saunton 79
5th Brian Gilbert, Roger Stone & Brian Warren Saunton 75
6th James Teale, Mark Clatworthy & Stanley White Saunton 75
7th John Venn, Carol Venn & Philip Venn Saunton 74
8th Mark Williams, Andrew Snellgrove & Keith Harley Tidworth Garrison & Saunton, Tidworth Garrison 74
9th Daniel Dayman, Samuel Cresswell & Clint Rance Saunton 73
10th

Steven Pryor, Peter Wilson & Peter Bond

Saunton 73

SCRATCH GOLD MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Gold Medal Jack Pope Exeter Golf & Country Club & Saunton 73
2nd Jonathan Squire Saunton 74
3rd Stanley White Saunton 75
4th Michael Pennicott Saunton 76
5th Philip Slater Saunton 77
6th Jonathan Parker Saunton 78

HANDICAP CUP 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Chris Plummer Hankley Common 72 Nett
2nd & Trophy Jonathan Parker Saunton 72 Nett
3rd Phil Bolton Saunton 73 Nett
4th Jonathan Squire Saunton 74 Nett
5th Darrian Lilley Saunton 74 Nett
6th Michael Pennicott Saunton  74 Nett




JACK CROPPER MEMORIAL TROPHY - YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
DIVISION 1  
1st Marlon Lockhart Royal North Devon & Saunton 43
2nd Phil Bolton Saunton 42
3rd Jason Nelson Stinchcombe Hill 40
4th John Lane Saunton 39
5th Sean Macauley Saunton 39
6th David Gilroy Henbury Hill & Saunton 39
7th Barrie Richmond Farnham & Saunton 38
DIVISION 2  
1st & Trophy Geoffrey Briggs Saunton 45
2nd Phil Sedgwick Saunton 43
3rd Tony Rockall Saunton 42
4th Robert Banbury Saunton 42
5th Graham Jones Saunton 41
6th Paul Stephens Saunton 41
7th Paul Allen Saunton 40
8th Nigel Wakefield Saunton 40
9th Neil Rothney Saunton 39

MICKY PAINE TROPHY 

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Trophy Thomas Hunt Saunton 41
2nd James Lintin Saunton 39
3rd Finn Begley Saunton 39
4th Peter Bristow Saunton 39
5th Josh Tucker Saunton 38
6th Steven Hill Newbury & Crookham & Saunton 38
7th Graham Virgin Saunton 37
8th David Barker Saunton 37
9th Stephen Cording Saunton 37
 10th Michael Jeffery Saunton 37
DIVISION 2


1st Chris Osborne Saunton 38
2nd Darrian Lilley Saunton 37
3rd Leslie Tanner Saunton 37
4th Gary McFarlane Saunton 36
5th Torin Begley Saunton 36
6th Nigel McWilliam Saunton 35




OPEN WEEK MONTHLY MEDAL

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Trophy Colin MacPherson Saunton 69 Nett
2nd Martin Trees St Enodoc 70 Nett
3rd Ross Smith Saunton 70 Nett
4th Jonathan Harrison North Manchester 71 Nett
5th Stephen Holder Saunton 71 Nett
6th Martin French Saunton 71 Nett
7th Philip Slater Saunton 71 Nett
8th Josh Tucker Saunton 72 Nett
DIVISION 2


1st Lee Martin Saunton 71 Nett
2nd Edward Pinnell Nizels 74 Nett
SCRATCH


1st Scratch Colin MacPherson Saunton 72 Gross
2nd Scratch Jonathan Squire Saunton 72 Gross
3rd Scratch Andrew Norman Portmore 73 Gross
4th Scratch Philip Slater Saunton 73 Gross
5th Scratch Martin Trees St Enodoc 73 Gross




INGLIS TROPHY - NETT AGGREGATE FROM GOLD MEDAL AND OPEN WEEK MEDAL

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Position Name Club Score
Winner Philip Slater Saunton 71 & 74 = 145 Nett
Runner Up Jonathan Squire Saunton 72 & 74 = 146 Nett




LADIES OPEN WEEK STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
1st Silver & Trophy Clare-Louise Nicholls Saunton/The Players Club 40
2nd Silver Jan Ellis Saunton/Long Ashton 39
3rd Silver Helen Lethbridge Saunton 37
4th Silver Sarah Dennis Saunton 36
5th Silver Julie Bowskill Saunton 35
6th Silver Denise Ann Hood Saunton/RND 35
1st Bronze 1 Ann Symonds Saunton 36
2nd Bronze I Julie Gavin Saunton 35
3rd Bronze 1 Nicola Davies Saunton 34
4th Bronze 1 Patricia Barker Saunton 33
5th Bronze 1 Leslye Banbury Saunton 32
1st Bronze 2 Tricia Payne Saunton 36
2nd Bronze 2 Sara Frankland Saunton 35
3rd Bronze 2 Beth Gander Saunton 35
4th Bronze 2 Gillian Carr Saunton 33
5th Bronze 2 Pauline Barrow Saunton 33
6th Bronze 2 Patricia Woodyer Saunton 33




GOODBAN SALVERS - ANY COMBINATION BETTER BALL

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Chris Plummer & Susan Glover Hankley Common 46
2nd Colin MacPherson & Chloe MacPherson Saunton 44
3rd Thomas Brailey & Mark Sanders Saunton 43
4th Frank Coyle & Jay Griffiths Saunton 42
5th Martyn Gimber & Phil Bolton Saunton 42
6th Kris Meissner & Tom Huntley Saunton/Finchley 41
7th Peter Day & Stanley Rimmer Saunton 41
8th Martyn Mules & Samuel Cresswell Saunton 41
9th David Hartley & Kieran Soper Saunton 40
10th Daniel Tite & James Bliss West Wilts/Finchley 40

OVER 60'S CHALLENGE

(WEST COURSE)

Position Names Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st Royston Bettison Saunton 39
2nd Robert Lennox Saunton 39
3rd Seymour Stedford Saunton 38
4th Mark Swift Saunton 38
5th Brian Medlam Saunton 37
6th David Baglow Saunton 37
DIVISION 2


1st & Over 60's  Trophy Leslie Tanner Saunton 43
2nd & Over 70's Trophy David Rushworth Saunton 42
3rd Ian Shorland Royal North Devon/Saunton  41
4th Roy Newton Saunton 39
5th Garry Henry Saunton 39
6th Nigel McWilliam Saunton 39
7th Alan Watkins Saunton 39
8th Basil Pennicott Saunton  39




KILLARD-LEAVEY CUP - STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Liz Fielder Saunton 39
2nd Richard Slee Saunton 37
3rd Steven Ham Launceston 36
4th Lee Martin Saunton 35
5th Jay Griffiths Saunton 35
6th Roy Newton Saunton 35
7th Heather Culshaw Littlehampton 35
8th Adam Grant Saunton 35
9th Stanley Rimmer Saunton 35
10th Paul Wathen Saunton  35




KILLARD-LEAVEY SALVER - STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Michael Peacock Saunton 37
2nd David Brant Saunton 35
3rd Alan Bennett-Brown Saunton 35
4th Susan Glover Hankley Common 35
5th Barbara Beer Saunton 35
6th Graham Robinson Saunton 34
7th Alan Payne Saunton 34
8th Giles Daniel Saunton 34
9th Gary Jones Saunton 33
10th Paul McGuire Saunton 33




FOSTER MEMORIAL CUPS - MIXED FOURSOMES STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies David & Susan Austwick Saunton 35
2nd Stephen & Pauline Sparkes Saunton 34
3rd Tim Chapple & Patricia Ritchie Saunton/Lansdown & Saunton 34
4th Mark & Jayne Begley Saunton 33
5th Jonathan Moore & Julia Tapley Saunton 33
6th Philip & Isabelle Slater Saunton 33
7th Chris Plummer & Susan Glover Saunton 33

LADIES OPEN MATCH PLAY

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club 
Semi Finalist Barbara Beer Saunton
Semi Finalist Kathy Young Saunton
Runner Up Jan Ellis Long Ashton & Saunton
Winner Helen Heasman The Wisley




SAUNTON PLATE - OPEN MATCH PLAY

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club 
Quarter Finalist Jonathan Thompson Thurlestone & Saunton
Quarter Finalist Paul Griffe Bristol & Clifton & Saunton
Quarter Finalist Chris Osborne Saunton
Quarter Finalist Alan Bennett-Brown Saunton
Semi Finalist Colin MacPherson Saunton
Semi Finalist Alan Payne Saunton
Runner Up Will Hunt Saunton
Winner Phil Venn Saunton





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.