More

Saunton Golf Club

August Open Week 2024

Thursday 1st August to Saturday 10th August 2024

For all enquiries, please email info@sauntongolf.co.uk

Entry forms for Visitors and those Members bringing Guests are available to download by clicking HERE.

Please email completed entry forms to info@sauntongolf.co.uk or post them to Saunton Golf Club, Nr. Braunton, Devon, EX33 1LG.

Payment of entry fees must also accompany the entry form (cheque or card payments only). For cheque payments, please make them out to 'Saunton Golf Club Ltd'.

Ladies Open Medal - East Course

Thursday 1st August

Any Combination 3 Ball Open - East & West Courses Friday 2nd August
Club Scratch Gold Medal & Handicap Cup - East Course Saturday 3rd August
Saunton Plate Qualifying Stableford Sunday 4th August
Ladies Open Match Play Qualifying Stableford Sunday 4th August
Jack Cropper Memorial Trophy Stableford - West Course Monday 5th August
Micky Paine Memorial Cup Stableford - East Course Tuesday 6th August
Open Monthly Medal - East Course Wednesday 7th August
Ladies Open Stableford & Millennium Cup - West Course Wednesday 7th August
Goodban Salvers (Any Combination Better Ball) - East Course Thursday 8th August
Over 60's Open Week Challenge - West Course Thursday 8th August
Killard Leavey Cup - West Course & Killard Leavey Salver - East Course  Friday 9th August
Foster Memorial Cups - East Course Saturday 10th August


August Open Week Results 2023

THORBURN MEMORIAL CUP (GROSS) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position  Name Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Andrew E Norman Saunton 148 (75 & 73) Countback
2nd Jay Scott Tiverton & Saunton 148 (74 & 74)
3rd Jack Jeffery Exeter & Saunton 150 (70 & 80)
4th Lee Ayres Forest Hills 154 (77 & 77)
5th Jams Buckley The Players 158 (80 & 78)

SAUNTON CHALLENGE CUP (NETT) 

(EAST & WEST COURSES)

Position  Names Club Score
1st & Trophy Jay Scott Tiverton & Saunton 146 (73 & 73)
2nd Jonathan Parker Saunton 149 (73 & 76)
3rd Andrew E Norman Saunton 150 (76 & 74)
4th Peter Gray The Wisley & Saunton 151 (71 & 80)
5th Lee Ayres Forest Hills 152 (76 & 76)

THE ROBERTS TROPHY - AGGREGATE SCORE FROM MEDALS

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Prize  Name  Club Score
Winner Andrew E Norman Saunton 302
Runner Up Daniel Johnson Saunton 320

LADIES OPEN MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Division  Name Club  Score
SCRATCH 
1st Scratch Amanda Mayne Saltford 86
2nd Scratch Susan Glover Hankley Common 89
DIVISION 1


1st & Nett Bowl Jacqueline Clink Saunton 76
2nd Jayne Begley Saunton 79
3rd Nicky Sandom Saunton 79
4th & Scratch Bowl  Liz Cann Royal North Devon & Saunton 79
5th Gillian Brown Burnham & Berrow  81
DIVISION 2
1st Pauline Sparkes Saunton 76
2nd Nicola Davies Saunton 78

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st Michael Powell, Peter Hume & Michael Pye Saunton 81
2nd Jayne Begley, Chris Osborne & Neish Chisholm Saunton & Kemnay 79
3rd John Butterfield, David Lee & Andrew Wilson West Herts, Saunton & Great Torrington 79
4th

David Baglow, Richard Copp & Ralph Goss

Saunton 77
5th Finn Begley, Oliver Hunt & Luke Gorman Saunton & Roehampton 77
6th David Baxter, John Rowley & Steve Reynolds Ogbourne Downs & Saunton, Brampton Heath & Northamptonshire County 77
7th Tim Chapple, Simon Harris & Simon Fry  Saunton, Bath & Ferndown 76
8th Alan Payne, Helena Standen & Kate Brown Saunton 75
9th Clare-Louise Nicholls, Andrew Potts & Simon Allen Saunton & The Players 75
10th David Gilroy, Peter Hannant & Andrew Wilding Henbury & Saunton & Tyrrells Wood 75

ANY COMBINATION 3 BALL STABLEFORD 

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st David Blagden, Liz Fielder & Rick Fielder Saunton & Addington Palace 83
2nd Geoffrey Briggs, Bridget Briggs & Graham Curry  Saunton 82
3rd Jonathon Gay, Mark Saltmarsh & Edward Yeo Saunton 82
4th Barrie Buller, Matthew White & Steven Beveridge Saunton 81
5th Tony Hart, Warren Shipman & Derek Guard Saunton 80
6th Michael Gray, Mark Harrison & Adam Harrison Saunton 79
7th Craig Welmers, Phil Bolton & Chris Keogh Saunton 78
8th Martyn Gimber, James Lintin & Alastair Baldwin Saunton & Marlborough 77
9th David Barker, Rob Tickell & Graham Virgin Saunton 76
10th Colin MacPherson, Helen Heasman & Peter Gray Saunton & The Wisley 76

SCRATCH GOLD MEDAL 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Name Club  Score 
1st & Gold Medal Stanley White  Saunton 75
2nd Luke Gorman Roehampton 79
3rd Mark Kiff Saunton 79
4th Sean Macauley Saunton 79
5th Bryan Lindsay Cumberwell Park 80

HANDICAP CUP 

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Name Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Simon Pettman Saunton 71
2nd Mark Kiff Saunton 73
3rd Sean Macauley Saunton 73
4th Kwai Cheung Saunton 73
5th Alastair Baldwin Marlborough & Saunton 75

JACK CROPPER MEMORIAL TROPHY - YELLOW TEE STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Name  Club  Score 
DIVISION 1  
1st & Trophy Peter Hume Saunton 43
2nd David Wheeler Saunton 39
3rd Jay Griffiths Saunton 39
4th Paul Evans Saunton 39
5th Mark Williscroft Saunton 39
6th Peter Harvey Saunton 39
7th Roy Newton Saunton 38
8th Kevin Rowe Saunton 38
9th Ben Redstone Saunton 38
10th David Banbury Saunton 38
DIVISION 2  
1st Dushy Clarke Wellington College & Saunton 40
2nd Edward Pinnell Nizels & Saunton 40
3rd Peter Besnard Saunton 40
4th Michael Saltmarsh Saunton 39
5th Roy Dalton Wheatley 39
6th Stephen Anstee Ferndown & Saunton 38
7th Ray Saunders Saunton 38
8th Robert Banbury Saunton 38
9th Tony Rockall Saunton 38
10th Peter Dunstan Saunton 38

MICKY PAINE TROPHY 

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Trophy Marlon Lockhart Royal North Devon & Saunton 40
2nd James Bigmore Chelmsford & Saunton 37
3rd Philip Slater Saunton 37
4th Peter Gray The Wisley & Saunton 36
5th Sean Macauley Saunton 36
6th James Lintin Saunton 35
7th Phil Bolton Saunton 35
8th Rob Tickell Saunton 35
9th Trevor Sayce Saunton 35
10th Stuart MacAlister Saunton 34
11th Chris Keogh Saunton 34
12th David Holyoak Verulam & Saunton 34
DIVISION 2


1st  Solomon Singh Saunton 38
2nd Simon Allen Saunton 37
3rd Kyle Frost Saunton 35
4th Stuart Charnock Saunton 34
5th Ross Nottingham Saunton 34
6th Peter Swales Saunton 33
7th Dushy Clarke Wellington College & Saunton 33

OPEN WEEK MONTHLY MEDAL

(EAST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Trophy Mark Swift Saunton 67
2nd Alan Payne Saunton 69
3rd Alistair Welsher Saunton 70
4th Stuart Russell Saunton 70
5th Christopher Barrow Saunton 70
6th Colin MacPherson Saunton 71
7th Stuart De La Roch Saunton 71
8th Phil Bolton Saunton 71
9th Paul Wathen Liphook & Saunton 72
10th Bruce Verrall Saunton 72
DIVISION 2


1st Andrew Plummer Saunton 68
2nd Mark Saltmarsh Saunton 69
3rd Edward Pinnell Nizels & Saunton 70
SCRATCH


1st Scratch Finn Begley Saunton 72
2nd Scratch Andrew E Norman Saunton 72
3rd Scratch Alistair Welsher Saunton 74
4th Scratch Colin MacPherson Saunton 75

INGLIS TROPHY - NETT AGGREGATE FROM GOLD MEDAL AND OPEN WEEK MEDAL

NOTE: Tied places are decided on countback, via the last 9 holes, of the players best round.

Position Name Club Score
Winner Simon Pettman Saunton 145
Runner Up Mark Swift Saunton 147

LADIES OPEN WEEK STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1 


1st & Trophy Lesley Pamment Saunton 37
2nd Mandy Overton Alresford 37
3rd Jackie Aitken Saunton 36
4th Nicky Sandom Saunton 36
5th Jan Ellis Long Ashton & Saunton 36
6th Julie Rotchell Saunton 35
7th Annie Saunders Saunton 35
DIVISION 2


1st Deborah Chaffe Saunton 34
2nd Pauline Barrow Saunton 33
3rd Tricia Payne Saunton 32
4th Alison Hume Saunton 32

GOODBAN SALVERS - ANY COMBINATION BETTER BALL

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Bob Colwill & Patrick Sanders Royal North Devon 44
2nd Colin MacPherson & Chloe MacPherson Saunton 43
3rd Ian Hobbs & Edward Yeo Saunton 43
4th Bill Soby & Marlon Lockhart Saunton & Royal North Devon 43
5th Tim Chapple & Kim Fry Saunton & Ferndown 42
6th Finn Begley & Stephen Hunt Saunton 41
7th Daniel Johnson & Archer Johnson Saunton 40
8th Alan Payne & Helena Standen Saunton 40
9th Ross Hunter & John Deacon Saunton 40
10th Paul Leonard & Alan Tierney Saunton 40

OVER 60'S CHALLENGE

(WEST COURSE)

Position Name Club Score
DIVISION 1


1st & Over 60's  Trophy Graeme Stirk The Warren & Saunton 41
2nd Trevor Smith Saunton 38
3rd Stephen Cresswell Saunton 36
4th Michael Pye Saunton 35
DIVISION 2


1st Tim Cleminson Saunton 39
2nd & Over 70's Trophy Peter Dunstan Saunton 38
3rd Michael Saltmarsh Saunton 38
4th Peter Grinstead Saunton 38
5th David Barker Saunton 37
6th Leonard Dunn Saunton 36
7th Rodney Littlewood Saunton 36
8th Jonathan Daniel Saunton 35
9th Adrian Granville-Smith Saunton 35
10th Martin Hammett Saunton 35

KILLARD-LEAVEY CUP - STABLEFORD

(WEST COURSE)

Position  Name Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Kevin Gemmel Saunton 41
2nd Hidero Niioka Saunton 40
3rd Peter Dunstan Saunton 37
4th James Middlemass Saunton 37
5th Neil Gallagher Saunton 37
6th Neil West Saunton 36
7th Solomon Singh Saunton 36
8th Andrw Potts Saunton 36
9th Stephen Anstee Ferndown & Saunton 36
10th Martin Hume Saunton 36
11th Andrew E Norman Saunton 35
12th Kim Fry Ferndown & Saunton 35

KILLARD-LEAVEY SALVER - STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Name Club  Score 
1st & Trophy Michael Saltmarsh Saunton 40
2nd Andrew Twist Grange Park & Saunton 37
3rd Debbie Webb Saunton 36
4th Dean Sampson Saunton 36
5th Neil Wrighton Saunton 36
6th Susan Glover Hankley Common 36
7th Marlon Lockhart RND & Saunton 36
8th Gary Marsh Saunton 35
9th Matthew Newman St. Georges Hill & Saunton 35
10th Michael Rooke Saunton 35
11th Christopher Barrow Saunton 35
12th Andrew Parsons Saunton 34

FOSTER MEMORIAL CUPS - MIXED FOURSOMES STABLEFORD

(EAST COURSE)

Position  Names  Club  Score 
1st & Trophies Stephen & Pauline Sparkes Saunton 40
2nd Stephen & Julie Anstee Ferndown & Saunton 38
3rd Rick & Liz Fielder Saunton 36
4th Martin & Alison Hume Saunton 36
5th Mark Williams & Sarah Watts Tidworth Garrison & Saunton 34

LADIES OPEN MATCH PLAY

(WEST COURSE)

Click here to view the draw

Position  Name Club 
Semi Finalist Jacqueline Clink Saunton
Semi Finalist Sarah Watts Saunton
Runner Up Steph Long Saunton
Winner Patricia Ritchie Lansdown & Saunton

SAUNTON PLATE - OPEN MATCH PLAY

(EAST COURSE)

Click  here to view the draw

Position  Name Club 
Semi Finalist Peter Gray The Wisley & Saunton
Semi Finalist Daniel Lambert Saunton
Runner Up Nick Dunford Broadstone & Saunton
Winner Jack Harris Celtic Manor

Stan White wins South West Week Match Play Shield with Devon

Sunday 16th June 2024


Read More...

Spring Prizegiving 2024

Monday 6th May 2024


Read More...

West of England Strokeplay 2024

Monday 29th April 2024


Read More...

Sign up here to receive news and offers


Confirm

SAUNTON GOLF CLUB

BRAUNTON, DEVON, EX33 1LG

Telephone: 01271 812436 | Email: info@sauntongolf.co.uk




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.